Mewgenics abilities tier list: damage per mana
Every ability with a fixed damage number and a mana cost, ranked by how much damage each point of mana buys, with its upgraded form next to it.
How this is ranked
- Metric
- The ability’s base damage divided by its mana cost, before stat bonuses, status effects or area hits. Higher means more damage for the mana you spend.
- How tiers are cut
- By percentile within this list, so a tier says where something sits among its peers, not how good it is in absolute terms. Equal values always share a tier.
- S: top 10%
- A: next 20%
- B: next 30%
- C: next 25%
- D: bottom 15%
Abilities whose damage is a formula (it scales with a stat, a bonus or a count), free casts (0 mana) and abilities that deal no direct damage aren’t ranked: there’s no fair single number for them.
One number can't capture everything (reach, speed, effects, how a build plays). That's what the maker is for: open this list there and move things around.
S
A
B
- Push Through0.75
- Steam Roller0.75
- Bomb Shot0.71
- Dragon Punch0.71
- Volt Tackle0.71
- Inferno0.67
- From the Trees!0.63
- Friend or Foe0.6
- Magic Missile0.6
- Wrath of God0.6
- Chain Lightning0.57
- Tri-Attack0.57
- Asteroid0.56
- Firebolt0.5
- Icicle Zapper0.5
- Needle Shot0.5
- Poke0.5
- Roast0.5
- Trample Dash0.5
- Bolt0.43
- Fire Blast0.43
- Sparks0.43
- Surf0.43
- Dart0.4
- Fault Line0.4
- Mega Grav0.4
- Psychic Choke0.4
- Smack0.4
C
- Rock Tomb0.38
- Charm Trap0.33
- Flea Shot0.33
- Gravity Wave0.33
- Itch0.33
- Jolt0.33
- Ki Burst0.33
- Last Hit0.33
- Lifedrain0.33
- Shards0.33
- Short Circuit0.33
- Soul Reap0.33
- Toss0.33
- Enlarge0.3
- Bramble Shot0.29
- Earthquake0.29
- Wet Hairball0.29
- Control Plants0.25
- Diversion0.25
- Freezer Burn0.25
- Path of the Thief0.25
- Pestilence0.25
- Spit0.25
- Zap0.25
All 91, with the numbers
| # | Name | Damage per mana | Class | Mana | Damage | Upgraded | Percentile | Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lighten the Load | 12.5 | Butcher | 2 | 25 | 7.5 per mana | 100 | S |
| 2 | Hyper Beam | 8.33 | Mage | 3 | 25 | 8.33 per mana | 99 | S |
| 3 | Crushinator | 3.33 | Butcher | 6 | 20 | 8.33 per mana | 98 | S |
| 4 | Chonkwalk | 2.5 | Butcher | 2 | 5 | 2.5 per mana | 97 | S |
| 5 | Slit Wrists | 2 | Necromancer | 1 | 2 | — | 96 | S |
| 6 | Rocket Skates | 1.67 | Tinkerer | 3 | 5 | 1.67 per mana | 94 | S |
| 7 | Burst | 1.43 | Colorless | 7 | 10 | — | 92 | S |
| 8 | Energy Blast | 1.43 | Mage | 7 | 10 | — | 92 | S |
| 9 | Shockwave | 1.43 | Tinkerer | 7 | 10 | 2.14 per mana | 92 | S |
| 10 | Blizzard | 1.33 | Mage | 12 | 16 | 2 per mana | 89 | A |
| 11 | Rocket Ride | 1.33 | Tinkerer | 6 | 8 | 2 per mana | 89 | A |
| 12 | Spike Trap | 1.33 | Hunter | 6 | 8 | 2.17 per mana | 89 | A |
| 13 | Aftershock | 1.25 | Tank | 4 | 5 | 1.25 per mana | 86 | A |
| 14 | Unreliable Missile Launcher | 1.25 | Tinkerer | 4 | 5 | 1.67 per mana | 86 | A |
| 15 | Supernova | 1.2 | Psychic | 10 | 12 | 1.2 per mana | 84 | A |
| 16 | Mega Blast | 1.15 | Mage | 13 | 15 | 1.15 per mana | 83 | A |
| 17 | Hadouken | 1.11 | Monk | 9 | 10 | 1.67 per mana | 82 | A |
| 18 | Bombchu Dash | 1 | Tinkerer | 5 | 5 | — | 78 | A |
| 19 | Bramble Burst | 1 | Druid | 5 | 5 | 1 per mana | 78 | A |
| 20 | Flashback | 1 | Psychic | 10 | 10 | — | 78 | A |
| 21 | Meteor Storm | 1 | Mage | 10 | 10 | 1 per mana | 78 | A |
| 22 | Split the Atom | 1 | Tinkerer | 50 | 50 | 1 per mana | 78 | A |
| 23 | Thunderburst | 1 | Mage | 12 | 12 | 1.33 per mana | 78 | A |
| 24 | Tromp | 1 | Butcher | 3 | 3 | 1.5 per mana | 78 | A |
| 25 | Holy Light | 0.83 | Medic | 12 | 10 | 1.25 per mana | 72 | A |
| 26 | Manifest | 0.83 | Psychic | 6 | 5 | 0.83 per mana | 72 | A |
| 27 | Telefrag | 0.83 | Mage | 6 | 5 | 0.83 per mana | 72 | A |
| 28 | Push Through | 0.75 | Tank | 4 | 3 | 0.75 per mana | 69 | B |
| 29 | Steam Roller | 0.75 | Colorless | 4 | 3 | 0.75 per mana | 69 | B |
| 30 | Bomb Shot | 0.71 | Hunter | 7 | 5 | 0.71 per mana | 67 | B |
| 31 | Dragon Punch | 0.71 | Monk | 7 | 5 | 1.14 per mana | 67 | B |
| 32 | Volt Tackle | 0.71 | Tinkerer | 7 | 5 | 0.71 per mana | 67 | B |
| 33 | Inferno | 0.67 | Mage | 12 | 8 | 1 per mana | 64 | B |
| 34 | From the Trees! | 0.63 | Druid | 8 | 5 | 1.17 per mana | 63 | B |
| 35 | Friend or Foe | 0.6 | Medic | 5 | 3 | 0.6 per mana | 61 | B |
| 36 | Magic Missile | 0.6 | Mage | 5 | 3 | 0.6 per mana | 61 | B |
| 37 | Wrath of God | 0.6 | Medic | 10 | 6 | 0.6 per mana | 61 | B |
| 38 | Chain Lightning | 0.57 | Mage | 7 | 4 | 0.57 per mana | 58 | B |
| 39 | Tri-Attack | 0.57 | Mage | 7 | 4 | 0.57 per mana | 58 | B |
| 40 | Asteroid | 0.56 | Psychic | 9 | 5 | 0.89 per mana | 57 | B |
| 41 | Firebolt | 0.5 | Mage | 8 | 4 | 0.63 per mana | 53 | B |
| 42 | Icicle Zapper | 0.5 | Mage | 8 | 4 | 0.5 per mana | 53 | B |
| 43 | Needle Shot | 0.5 | Hunter | 2 | 1 | 0.5 per mana | 53 | B |
| 44 | Poke | 0.5 | Fighter | 2 | 1 | 1 per mana | 53 | B |
| 45 | Roast | 0.5 | Butcher | 6 | 3 | 0.67 per mana | 53 | B |
| 46 | Trample Dash | 0.5 | Tank | 6 | 3 | — | 53 | B |
| 47 | Bolt | 0.43 | Mage | 7 | 3 | 0.86 per mana | 47 | B |
| 48 | Fire Blast | 0.43 | Mage | 7 | 3 | 0.71 per mana | 47 | B |
| 49 | Sparks | 0.43 | Tinkerer | 7 | 3 | 0.43 per mana | 47 | B |
| 50 | Surf | 0.43 | Mage | 7 | 3 | 0.71 per mana | 47 | B |
| 51 | Dart | 0.4 | Colorless | 5 | 2 | 1 per mana | 42 | B |
| 52 | Fault Line | 0.4 | Tank | 5 | 2 | 1 per mana | 42 | B |
| 53 | Mega Grav | 0.4 | Psychic | 5 | 2 | 0.67 per mana | 42 | B |
| 54 | Psychic Choke | 0.4 | Psychic | 5 | 2 | — | 42 | B |
| 55 | Smack | 0.4 | Colorless | 5 | 2 | 0.5 per mana | 42 | B |
| 56 | Rock Tomb | 0.38 | Tank | 8 | 3 | 0.5 per mana | 39 | C |
| 57 | Charm Trap | 0.33 | Hunter | 6 | 2 | 0.5 per mana | 32 | C |
| 58 | Flea Shot | 0.33 | Hunter | 6 | 2 | 0.67 per mana | 32 | C |
| 59 | Gravity Wave | 0.33 | Psychic | 6 | 2 | 0.33 per mana | 32 | C |
| 60 | Itch | 0.33 | Colorless | 3 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 32 | C |
| 61 | Jolt | 0.33 | Mage | 3 | 1 | 0.67 per mana | 32 | C |
| 62 | Ki Burst | 0.33 | Monk | 3 | 1 | 0.67 per mana | 32 | C |
| 63 | Last Hit | 0.33 | Hunter | 3 | 1 | 0.5 per mana | 32 | C |
| 64 | Lifedrain | 0.33 | Necromancer | 6 | 2 | 0.33 per mana | 32 | C |
| 65 | Shards | 0.33 | Hunter | 3 | 1 | 0.67 per mana | 32 | C |
| 66 | Short Circuit | 0.33 | Tinkerer | 3 | 1 | 0.67 per mana | 32 | C |
| 67 | Soul Reap | 0.33 | Colorless | 3 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 32 | C |
| 68 | Toss | 0.33 | Tank | 3 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 32 | C |
| 69 | Enlarge | 0.3 | Mage | 10 | 3 | 3 per mana | 24 | C |
| 70 | Bramble Shot | 0.29 | Hunter | 7 | 2 | 0.29 per mana | 22 | C |
| 71 | Earthquake | 0.29 | Tank | 7 | 2 | 0.71 per mana | 22 | C |
| 72 | Wet Hairball | 0.29 | Colorless | 7 | 2 | 0.71 per mana | 22 | C |
| 73 | Control Plants | 0.25 | Druid | 4 | 1 | 0.25 per mana | 17 | C |
| 74 | Diversion | 0.25 | Hunter | 4 | 1 | 0.25 per mana | 17 | C |
| 75 | Freezer Burn | 0.25 | Mage | 8 | 2 | 0.38 per mana | 17 | C |
| 76 | Path of the Thief | 0.25 | Colorless | 4 | 1 | — | 17 | C |
| 77 | Pestilence | 0.25 | Necromancer | 4 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 17 | C |
| 78 | Spit | 0.25 | Colorless | 4 | 1 | 0.5 per mana | 17 | C |
| 79 | Zap | 0.25 | Colorless | 4 | 1 | 0.25 per mana | 17 | C |
| 80 | Ball of Spiders | 0.22 | Hunter | 9 | 2 | 0.67 per mana | 12 | D |
| 81 | Aeroblast | 0.2 | Druid | 5 | 1 | 0.4 per mana | 9 | D |
| 82 | Harpoon | 0.2 | Hunter | 5 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 9 | D |
| 83 | Path of the Hunter | 0.2 | Colorless | 5 | 1 | — | 9 | D |
| 84 | Shock Therapy | 0.2 | Tinkerer | 5 | 1 | 0.2 per mana | 9 | D |
| 85 | Carrion Shot | 0.17 | Necromancer | 6 | 1 | 0.33 per mana | 6 | D |
| 86 | Cold Shoulder | 0.17 | Colorless | 6 | 1 | 0.25 per mana | 6 | D |
| 87 | Rat Roulette | 0.17 | Colorless | 6 | 1 | 0.4 per mana | 6 | D |
| 88 | Headbutt | 0.13 | Tank | 8 | 1 | — | 3 | D |
| 89 | Mutilate | 0.13 | Butcher | 8 | 1 | 0.13 per mana | 3 | D |
| 90 | Nail Flurry | 0.1 | Thief | 10 | 1 | 0.1 per mana | 1 | D |
| 91 | Shred | 0.08 | Butcher | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | D |