Sourcemined
Hytale
ItemVerified on v0.7.2

Blue Crystal Shards

Overview

Item level
10
Category
Ingredients
Kind
Item
Game ID
Ingredient_Crystal_Blue

How to get it

Drops 7

SourceHowChanceAverageRange
Frost Skeleton ArchmageMobKill100%22.515–30
Frost Skeleton MageMobKill100%22.515–30
Frost GolemMobKill100%1515
Blue CrystalBlockMine or break100%4.54–5
Blue Crystal - LargeBlockMine or break100%2.52–3
Blue Crystal - MediumBlockMine or break100%1.51–2
Blue Crystal - SmallBlockMine or break50%0.50–1

Chance of at least one per kill or break, computed from the drop tables. How we compute it.

Expected effort

How many kills or breaks it takes on average, and the chance of getting at least one, from each source's exact odds.

SourceTries per itemTries for 10≥1 in 1≥1 in 5≥1 in 10
Frost Skeleton ArchmageKill00.4100%100%100%
Frost Skeleton MageKill00.4100%100%100%
Frost GolemKill0.10.7100%100%100%
Blue CrystalMine or break0.22.2100%100%100%
Blue Crystal - LargeMine or break0.44100%100%100%
Blue Crystal - MediumMine or break0.76.7100%100%100%
Blue Crystal - SmallMine or break22050%96.9%99.9%

"Tries for 10" is the long-run average (10 ÷ the average amount per try); actual runs vary.

Used to make 5

Raw game dataResolved from Server/Item/Items/Ingredient/Crystal/Ingredient_Crystal_Blue.json and its parents
  • level10
  • categoryItems.Ingredients
  • categories[Items.Ingredients]
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Ingredient_Crystal_Fragments_Blue.png
  • hasIcontrue